Sign In Sign Up 0

Privacy Policy

eMock LTD

 

Privacy Policy

 

1. Background

                                                                                                             

This notice is issued to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We respect your privacy and we are committed in protecting your personal information. There is a lot of jargon used within the GDPR but basically this is about how personal information about individuals is collected, used and looked after. The nature of our business is that we predominantly deal with other businesses.  However, in doing so we inevitably collect personal information about individuals, for example their email addresses, full name and potentially their phone numbers. This document sets out the detail about how the personal information provided will be used and looked after and explains the rights of those who are the subject of it.  

 

2. Our commitment to you

 

Our commitment is to:-

  • Keep personal information provided by you safe and private;
  • Not use personal information for any purposes other than in connection with undertaking work for you, for the effective running of our business, for account management purposes, keeping you informed of information about our business and our offerings, as required by our Regulators and the law and otherwise in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice; 
  • Make it easy for you to approach us if you have any concerns or questions relating to the holding of personal information.

 

3. Who we are and how we operate 

 

eMock LTD is a UK based software development and Consultancy Company. eMock LTD has developed an online exam preparation platform for primary and secondary school entrance examinations.  When we say “eMock,” “our,” “we,” or “us,” “web app” we’re talking about eMock Ltd.

To access and use the eMock platform, parents are requested to register with us and to create a parent account. Pupil’s logins are created and managed by the parent or guardian. Although pupil(s) use our website and the eMock application, they do this further to their parent or guardian’s approval. 

All parents are requested to read our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and Disclaimer before registering and creating an account with eMock platform.

Responsibility for data protection at eMock LTD is with Mr A Janarthanan who can be contacted at support@emock.co.uk 

 

4. How information is collected from you

 

eMock receives or collects information when you install, access, or use our Services.

 

5. What personal information will we collect about individuals?

 

Parent Account Information:

 

When accessing the eMock application or otherwise start using the Services you are requested to register with us, and creating your parent account. By registering you give your consent for us to collect, use and store the following information:

 

  • Parent Full Name
  • Parent  Email address
  • Parent mobile number
  • Pupil Full Name

 

Customer Support Information:

 

You may provide us with information related to your use of our Services, including copies of your messages, and how to contact you so we can provide you customer support. For example, you may send us an email with information relating to our eMock application performance or other issues.

 

Usage and Log Information:

 

We collect service-related, diagnostic, and performance information. This includes information about your activity (such as how you use our Services, how you interact with others using our Services, and the like), log files, and diagnostic, crash, website, and performance logs and reports.

 

Transactional Information:

 

When you pay for our Services, we may receive information and confirmations, such as payment receipts, including from PayPal, app stores or other third parties processing your payment.

 

Device and Connection Information:

 

We collect device-specific information when you access, or use our Services. This includes information such as hardware model, operating system information, browser information, IP address and device identifiers.

 

Payment processing:

 

All payment on our web site and web application are managed through PayPal or Stripe. Only Parents are allowed to purchase subscriptions, credit packs or classroom mock exam from their parent portal. Once a parent purchased the subscription, this will be automatically made available to their pupil(s). All transactions are processed externally in secure PayPal or Stripe secure checkout page. We do not hold any credit card details within our platform.

 

6. Who will personal information be provided to?

 

We will not provide personal information to anyone else save in the circumstances set out at 7 and 8 below.    

 

7. What will the personal information be used for?

 

  • When it is our legal obligation 

We may be required to provide information to Regulators, auditors, accountants and in very rare circumstances to local or public authorities.

 

  • When legitimate interests apply   

 

It is possible that from time to time we may wish to communicate with you concerning matters which may be of interest to you. The nature of such contact will be:-

  1. To send exam results;
  2. To inform you of our products and services including new services and features; 
  3. To communicate about any offers or promotions which we may be undertaking;
  4. To communicate about other developments within eMock.  

We will not communicate to you under this heading where there is any perceived detriment to you in receiving the communication.  The communication is likely to be by email, telephone, social media, post, verbally or by other means.  

If you do not wish to receive communications under this heading please contact at support@emock.co.uk. In making contact please confirm the type of communications listed which you do not wish to receive.  In almost all circumstances we will then cease to send communications to you of this nature.  However, if for some reason we propose to continue to provide communications to you of a particular nature we will explain to you why we propose to do so and enter into a dialogue with you about this. 

 

  • When you consent  

 

There are certain uses to which we will not put personal information without your specific consent.  For example, we will not provide any information about you in publicity material without your consent.  If we wish to use your personal information for any purpose other than those listed under the other heads we will seek your specific consent.   

 

  • Other  

 

We may also use personal information for management and statistical purposes to enable the efficient running of eMock.

 

8. What about access through our websites?

 

If you access us via our websites we will use the information collected about you to:-

 

  • Administer our website and for internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical purposes;
  • Improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • Allow you to participate in any interactive features of our services when you choose to do so;
  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of marketing we send to you and to deliver relevant marketing to you;
  • Make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may interest you;

 

Please see the heading “When legitimate interests apply” above for your rights in this respect.  

 

Cookies are used with the eMock web site and the web application.

 

Cookies are files which can be placed onto your computer’s hard drive, once permission has been given. There are numerous benefits to having cookies placed on your hard drive. If you have accepted, cookies are used to identify when you visit a particular site, as well as analyse web traffic. Cookies also facilitate a more personal web experience, allowing web applications to gather information about your personal preferences, and respond to you as an individual.

 

Please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org for more information on cookies.

 

There is a separate Cookie Policy on the eMock website.  

 

9. What happens if I don’t wish to provide personal information to eMock? 

 

We seek personal information from you to be able to provide the services required by you.  Without such information we are not likely to be in a position to offer you our services.  If, of course, we have personal information relating to you and you have no wish to deal with us, or if the information is not strictly necessary to enable us to offer you our service, please let us know as we would not wish to contact you or retain personal information about you unnecessarily.   

 

10. How long will we keep personal information for?  

 

We will only retain personal information:-

  • For as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected for as set out in this Privacy Notice;
  • In relation to those that enquire about the products and services which we are able to provide but don’t then contract with us we would not normally keep personal information relating to the enquiry for no longer than one year after the last communication;  
  • If we supply products or services to you we will keep personal information for the lifetime of the product or length of the service and for 7 years thereafter;  
  • In some circumstances there is a right to request erasure of personal information held. This is addressed below. 

 

11. Rights in relation to personal information held

 

  • Access - the right to make what is known as a Subject Access Request to obtain a copy of the personal information which we hold about you.  If you make such a request we are required, in most circumstances, to provide a copy of the personal information without charge and within 30 days.  

 

You may also seek confirmation of the nature of personal information which we hold about you without seeking a copy of the information itself.  

 

  • Correction – it is important that you keep us up to date with any changes to the personal information provided. Subject to that you have the right to ask us to correct or complete any inaccurate or incomplete data held about you.  It is possible that evidence will be required of the new information provided.

 

  • Erasure – you are entitled to ask us to delete or remove personal information held where there is no good reason for us to continue to hold it.  It may not always be possible to comply with your request due to ongoing obligations in relation to the personal information.  Where this is the case you will be informed and be told of the reasons why it is not possible to comply with the request.

 

  • Object to processing – you may object to us processing personal information.  There are some circumstances in which it will not be possible to comply with your request, for example if it is necessary to process the information in connection with obligations which we have and which have been explained to you in this document.  If you object to us processing information which has been processed under the legitimate interest head, we will stop processing it.

 

  • Restriction of processing – you may ask us to suspend processing of personal information in the following situations:-
  1. If you want the data accuracy to be established;
  2. Where the use of the personal information is unlawful but you do not want it to be erased;
  3. You need the data to be held even though we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims; or
  4. You have objected to the use of the data by us but we need time to determine whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to process it.

 

12. Keeping personal information safe

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent the personal information provided from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  Access to personal information is limited to those employees and contractors who have a business need to know the personal information.  Personal information will only be processed upon instructions from ourselves.  Procedures have been put in place to deal with any suspected breach of the requirements under the GDPRs.  You and/or the Regulator referred to below will be notified of any potentially significant breach.     

 

13. What happens if you want to complain? 

 

It is hoped that you will not have cause to complain.  If you do complaints should be referred to Mr A Janarthanan at support@emock.co.uk in first place where possible.  In the event that it is not possible or appropriate to refer a complaint to Mr A Janarthanan, it may be referred to the Regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) whose address is:-

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

14. Miscellaneous    

 

eMock LTD is based in the United Kingdom, and, regardless of where you use our Services or otherwise provide information to us; the information may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in the United Kingdom or other countries. Note that the laws, regulations and standards of the country in which this information is stored may be different from your country. By using our Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in the United Kingdom and other countries.

 

15. If I have any questions who do I ask? 

 

Please ask the individual with responsibility for dealing with your matter.  If this person cannot help, or if it is inappropriate to contact him, then please contact Mr A Janarthanan at support@emock.co.uk.

 

Dated 08th May 2019

 

 

 

 Get Started